Mentor Training Solutions provide equipment
training and safety courses throughout the UK

View our Open
Course Calendar

FAQs

Mentor are regularly asked a variety of questions relating to operator training and legislation. Some of the most common queries are listed below but if you can't find the answer you are looking for, please contact one of our professional training advisors or our technical team who will be happy to help.


 

General

Do I legally have to train lift truck operators?

Yes.  The legislation covering this is the Health & Safety at Work Act, 1974, and Regulation 9 of the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER).  In a nutshell this requires that every employer ensures that all persons who use lift trucks, as well as those that supervise them, have received adequate training.

Do part-time operators need the same degree of training as full-time operators?

Training is essential for part-time operators of any type of lift truck.  Legally they need the same type and amount of training as a full-time operator.  Please refer to the course details listed on our course pages, as well as seeking Mentor’s experience and advice in this respect.

Do those who use pallet trucks need training?

Yes, not least so that the employer complies with PUWER regulations (see above).  (A laden powered pallet truck can often weigh more than double the weight of a car.  Crushing accidents involving legs, feet and ankles are, sadly, commonplace).

Does a training qualification to drive a particular type of lift truck mean that the operator can drive any type of truck?

Definitely not.  Any employer who allows an operator to drive workplace transport for which they have not received proper training puts the operator and the company at risk.  Conversion training, to enable operators to extend the range of trucks they are qualified to drive, makes sound business sense for most companies.  Please ask Mentor for details on what is involved.

Is it necessary to keep records for qualified and certificated operators in your employment?

Most certainly. Mentor provides a service to its customers maintaining records of training on their behalf for a minimum of seven years.

What determines the length of a workplace equipment training course?

This is determined by the subject areas stipulated by the training accreditation bodies and the PUWER regulations.  Also, the delegate/trainer ratio and prior experience of the trainee which is laid down.  To buy training that promises qualified operators in less than these times is both false economy and extremely high risk.

When does a qualified operator's certificate expire?

It doesn’t.  This said it is increasingly common practise in British business to ensure that a companies health and safety standards are maintained by providing continuous refresher training - typically every two, three or five years.  Remedial training is recommended when an operator has caused an accident or near miss.

Looking for Mentor FLT?